Washington Cemeteries

Discover your family's story.Start with your name.

Start Now

Search Washington Cemeteries at Archives.com

Statewide Records

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, circa 1775-2006 **Ancestry.com** Burial records from a variety of sources and cemeteries. These records provide information on the burials of U.S. veterans and their dependents who were buried in the various Veterans Affairs (VA) National Cemeteries, state veterans cemeteries, or other military cemeteries.

County Records

ADAMS

Bell Family Graves (unmarked)

Benge - Mobley Grave (unmarked)

Benge - Stallion / Johnson Graves (unmarked)

Benge - Wilkinson Cemetery (Giles / McManamon Graves) (no dates)

Frank Breese Grave (unmarked)

Carrico Graves (unmarked)

Chambers Grave (1900 - unmarked)

Crowe Cemetery (unmarked)

Cunningham - Cunningham Cemetery (1899-1929)

Cunningham - Woodruff Grave (unmarked)

Dormaier / Hoefner Graves (unmarked)

Glacken Grave (unmarked)

Hatton - Bronson Graves (unmarked)

Hatton - Hatton I.O.O.F. Cemetery (1906-1916)

Hatton - Michigan Prairie Cemetery

Hooper - Bonney Grave (no date)

Hooper - Hooper / Bruihl Family Cemetery (unmarked)

Labes Grave (unmarked)

Lind - Delight Cemetery (1876-1996)

Lind - Lind Cemetery
A-G     H-L     M-P     R-U     V-Z

Menno Cemetery

Moody - Jasman / Knecht Graves (1902-1907) (unmarked)

Moody - Weishaar Grave (unmarked)

Othello - American Legion / Adams Cemetery

Othello - Bess Hampton Memorial Cemetery

Packard - Burfriend Grave (unmarked)

Packard - Link Grave (unmarked)

Pfannekuchen Cemetery (unmarked)

Ralston - Bemis / Rogers Cemetery

Ritzville - Bauer / Werttemberger Cemetery (Kirby / Zimmer Graves) (1888-1891)

Ritzville - Horn Grave (1890 - unmarked)

Ritzville - Ritzville Memorial Cemetery (A-H)

Ritzville - Ritzville Memorial Cemetery (I-Q)

Ritzville - Ritzville Memorial Cemetery (R-Z)

Ruff - Kappel Cemetery (See also Grant Co.)

Washtucna - Washtucna Pioneer Memorial Cemetery

Zoar / German Congregational Church Cemetery (1906-1919)

ASOTIN

Anatone - Anatone Cemetery

Anatone - Babandorf Family Graves (1883)

Anatone - Body Place Cemetery (1878-1900)

Anatone - Mountain View Cemetery (1902-1934)

Anatone - Theon Cemetery (1883-1913)

Asotin - Asotin Cemetery

Asotin - Asotin Creek / Bracken Cemetery (1901-1906)

Asotin - Ayers Grave (1880)

Autrey Cemetery (1902-1908)

Cloverland - Cloverland Cemetery (1904-1941)

Cloverland - Lake Cemetery (1880-1999)

Craige / Montgomery Ridge Cemetery (1884-1934)

Greene Place Cemetery (1909-1978)

Haberman Place Grave (1926) (unidentified)

Joseph Creek Cemetery (1898-1908)

McKinzie Cemetery (1895-1900)

Myers Grave (1916)

Neal Grave (1885)

Pleasant Ridge / Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery (Elesohn / Yochum Graves) (1917-1921)

Roupe Graves (1884-1898)

Silcott - Silcott Cemetery (1900-1918)

Taplin Grave (1896)

Vest Grave (1900)

Weissenfels Grave (1900)

BENTON

Benton City - Evergreen Kiona / Benton City Cemetery

Prosser - Horse Heaven Hills Cemetery (1893-1903)

Prosser - West Prosser / I.O.O.F. Cemetery (1885-1953)

White Bluffs - White Bluffs Cemetery (1906-1988)

CHELAN

Chelan - Fraternal Cemetery (A-D) (1903-1992)

Chelan - Fraternal Cemetery (E-J) (1903-1992)

Chelan - Fraternal Cemetery (K-P) (1903-1992)

Chelan - Fraternal Cemetery (R-Z) (1903-1992)

Chelan - Mt. Olivet Cemetery (1892-1911)

Leavenworth - Old Leavenworth Cemetery

Malaga - Malaga Pioneer Cemetery (1908-1930)

Wenatchee - Stemilt Hill Cemetery

Wenatchee - Sunnyslope / Church of the Brethren Cemetery

CLALLAM

Ozette Lake - Hayes Grave (1905)

Port Angeles - Blue Mountain Cemetery

Port Angeles - Ocean View Cemetery

Port Angeles - Ocean View Cemetery (GAR Section)

Sequim - Sequim Prairie / Pioneer Memorial Cemetery (1867-1987)

Sequim - Sequim View Cemetery

Sequim - Capt. Thompson Grave (1860)

CLARK

Venersborg - Venersborg Cemetery (no dates)

Washougal - Holy Cross / Washougal Catholic Cemetery (1906-1994)

COLUMBIA

Covello - Covello / Evergreen Cemetery (1882-1958)

Dayton - Bundy Hollow / Mt. Pleasant View Cemetery (1872-1917)

Dayton - Highland Cemetery (1891-1911)

Dayton - Pioneer Memorial / Newland Cemetery (1860-1977)

Dayton - Smith Hollow Cemetery (Crawford / Goodwin Graves) (1875-1940)

Huntsville - Huntsville / Bicklehaupt Hill Cemetery (1881-1952)

Marengo - Marengo Cemetery (1883-1905)

Starbuck - Starbuck Cemetery (1893-1964)

Turner - Turner / Berry Evans Cemetery (1873-1923)

COWLITZ

Castle Rock - Jackson Cemetery (1855-1948)

DOUGLAS

Del Rio - Del Rio Cemetery

Dyer - Packwood Memorial Cemetery

East Wenatchee - Valley View Cemetery

Grand Coulee - Rice Family Cemetery

Indian Princess Cemetery (Sin Scinto Grave)

Lamoine - Fletcher Cemetery

Waterville - Gate of Heaven Catholic Cemetery

Waterville - Mountain View Abbey / Waterville Mausoleum

FRANKLIN

Connell - Mountain View Cemetery

Eltopia - Eltopia Cemetery

Kahlotus - Harder Cemetery (1899-1995)

Kahlotus - Kahlotus / Lake View Cemetery

Paradise Flats - Paradise Flats Cemetery

Sulphur - Sulphur / Estes Cemetery (Hinerichs Grave) (1895)

GARFIELD

Kirby - Bethel / Kirby Cemetery (1878-1942)

Mayview - Chapel Hill / Mayview Cemetery (1883-1970)

Mayview - Offield Bar / Ish Cemetery (1879-1940)

Mayview - Ruark / New Century Cemetery (1882-1939)

Pataha City - Rigsby / Pataha Cemetery (1874-1912)

Peola - Dick Family Cemetery

Peola - Peola Pioneer Cemetery (1878-1957)

Philomathean / Alpowa Ridge Cemetery (1879-1892)

Ping - Ping Cemetery (1887-1911)

Pomeroy - Cox / Bartels Cemetery (1887-1936)

Pomeroy - Pataha Flat / Union Chapel / Center Schoolhouse Cemetery

Pomeroy - Pataha Valley / Oliphant / Owsley Cemetery (1870-1944)

GRANT

Hanson Station - Busch Cemetery

Hanson Station - St. John's Catholic Cemetery

Hanson Station - Thompson/Schrock Cemetery

Hanson Station - Welsh Cemetery

Ruff - Kappel Cemetery (See also Adams Co.)

Stratford - Stratford Cemetery

GRAY'S HARBOR

Elma - Elma Catholic / St. Joseph's Cemetery

Elma - Elma I.O.O.F. Cemetery (Sections 1-2)

Elma - Elma I.O.O.F. Cemetery (Section 3)

Elma - Elma I.O.O.F. Cemetery (Section 4)

Elma - Elma I.O.O.F. Cemetery (no markers)

Markham - John's River Cemetery (1886-1914)

Ocean City - Ocean City Cemetery (1895-1930)

Porter - Sharon / Ford / Fords Prairie Cemetery

Satsop - Old Schafer Homestead Cemetery (1902-1936)

Westport - St. Paul Catholic Cemetery (Rev. Quick Grave - 1986)

ISLAND

Camano Island - Camano Lutheran Cemetery

Camano Island - Camano Pioneer Cemetery

Coupeville - Sunnyside Cemetery

Coupeville - Sunnyside Cemetery (Sections 0-3)

Coupeville - Sunnyside Cemetery (Section 4)

Langley - Langley (Woodman) Cemetery (Section B)

Langley - Langley (Woodman) Cemetery (Section C)

Oak Harbor - Fircrest Cemetery

Oak Harbor - Maple Leaf Cemetery (Sections 1-55)

Oak Harbor - Maple Leaf Cemetery (Sections 56-144)

Oak Harbor - Maple Leaf Cemetery (Sections 145-305)

Oak Harbor - Pioneer Burial Park

Whidbey Island - Bayview Cemetery (East Section)

Whidbey Island - Bayview Cemetery (West Section)

Whidbey Island - St. Peter Lutheran Cemetery, Clinton

JEFFERSON

Chimacum - Center Cemetery (1890-1988)

Gardiner - Discovery Bay / Maynard Cemetery

Gardiner - Gardiner Cemetery

Port Townsend - St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery

Soundview Cemetery

KING

Auburn - Auburn Pioneer / Faucett / Slaughter / Japanese / Pioneer Cemetery

Black Diamond - Black Diamond Cemetery (1,187 burials dating from 1877 to 2000) Submitted by Doreen Bailey

Black Diamond - Franklin Cemetery (1894-1908)

Black Diamond - Holy Rosary Franklin Cemetery (1907-1995)

Carnation - Carnation / Tolt I.O.O.F. Cemetery

Cumberland / Mountain Crest Cemetery

Enumclaw - Holy Family Krain Cemetery (258 Graves) (1891-2000)

Kent - Saar Pioneer Cemetery (1873-1949)

Kent - St. Patrick Catholic Cemetery

Kent - Soos / Suise Creek Cemetery

Maury Island - Maury Island / Old Vashon / Penbrock Cemetery (1901-1972)

Mess Cemetery (1878-1910)

Paradise Valley / Old Maltby Cemetery (1908-1985)

Seattle - Forest Lawn Cemetery
A-B     C-M     N-Z

Seattle - Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery
A - F     G - L     M - R     S - Z

Seattle - Mount Pleasant Cemetery

Vashon Island - Vashon Island Cemetery (A-E)

Vashon Island - Vashon Island Cemetery (F-J)

Vashon Island - Vashon Island Cemetery (K-P)

Vashon Island - Vashon Island Cemetery (Q-Z)

KITSAP

Bainbridge Island - Seabold Cemetery

Bremerton - Phinney Bay Indian / Jackson Cemetery (no markers)

Burley - Burley Cemetery (1914-1991)

Colby - Colby Cemetery

Island Lake Lutheran Cemetery

Olalla - Fraola / Olalla / Fragaria Cemetery

Olalla - Olalla Pioneer / Abandoned Cemetery (1902-1933)

Port Gamble - Buena Vista Cemetery

Retsil - Washington State Veterans Home Cemetery
A-L     M-Z

Retsil - Washington State Veterans Home Cemetery (Sections 1-6)

Retsil - Washington State Veterans Home Cemetery (Sections 7-10)

KITTITAS Co. Cemeteries

Anderson Family Cemetery (1903-1948)

Ellensburg - Holy Cross Cemetery - Complete list of over 1200 burials dating from 1890 to 2006 Submitted by Shelli Steedman

Ellensburg - High Valley Cemetery - 300 burials dating from 1895 to 2006 Submitted by Shelli Steedman

Thorp - Thorp Cemetery - 886 burials dating from 1878 to 2004 Submitted by Shelli Steedman


KLICKITAT Co. Cemeteries

 

LEWIS Co. Cemeteries

 

LINCOLN Co. Cemeteries

 

MASON

Agate - Miller Cemetery

Ballow - Ballow Cemetery

Belfair - Old Belfair Cemetery

Belfair - Twin Firs Cemetery

Dewatto - Dewatto Cemetery

Hartstene Island Cemetery

Kamilche - Kamilche Cemetery

Lilliwaup - Lilliwaup Cemetery

Matlock - Grove Cemetery

Oakland - Oakland Cemetery

Potlatch - Potlatch Cemetery

Shelton - Shelton Memorial Park Cemetery (Masonic Section)

Skokomish - Skokomish Indian Cemetery

Skokomish - Skokomish Number 2 Cemetery

Tahuya - Tahuya Cemetery

Union - Union Cemetery

Victor - Victor Cemetery

OKANOGAN

Molson Cemetery (Partial)

Oroville Cemetery (Partial)

PACIFIC

Tokeland - North Cove New / Pioneer Cemetery (1889-1996)

PIERCE

Anderson Island - Anderson Island Cemetery

Eatonville - Ranier / Stringtown / Old Pioneer / Old Indian Cemetery

Lakewood Center - Old Settler / Gravelly Lake / Pioneer Cemetery

Parkland - Trinity Lutheran Cemetery

Roy - Roy Cemetery

Spanaway - Bethany Lutheran Cemetery Note:

Spanaway - Fir Lane Cemetery

Spanaway - Mahon Cemetery

Spanaway - Spanaway Catholic Cemetery

Spanaway - Spanaway Lutheran / Schultz Acre Cemetery

Tacoma - Parkland Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery Index

Wilkeson - Old Wilkeson Cemetery Index

SAN JUAN

Doe Bay - Viereck Family Cemetery (1891-2001)

Olga - Olga / Doe Bay Cemetery

Roche Harbor - Afterglow Vista / McMillin Mausoleum (1878-1980)

San Juan Island - English Camp British Military Cemetery (1860-1872)

San Juan Island - Nisick Grave (1997)

SKAGIT

Lyman - Lyman Cemetery

Sedro Woolley - Union Cemetery

SKAMANIA

Underwood - Chris / Zada Cemetery Courtesy of Jeff Elmer

SNOHOMISH

Brier - Beth Shalom Jewish Cemetery (partial) (1991-2000)

Brier - Gan Shalom Jewish Cemetery (partial) (1999-2001)

Darrington - Darrington Cemetery

Edmonds - Edmonds Memorial / City / IOOF Cemetery
A - L      M - Z

Everett - Mount Carmel Cemetery

Granite Falls - American Legion Cemetery

Jordan - Jordan Cemetery (1911-1963)

Loyal Heights / Bryant Cemetery

Machias - Machias Cemetery

Marysville - St. Mary Catholic Cemetery

Mukilteo - Mukilteo Pioneer Cemetery

Oso - Oso Pioneer Cemetery (1888-1935)

Silvana - Pleasant Hill / Brandstrom Cemetery

Silvana - Zion / Peace Lutheran Cemetery

Snohomish - G.A.R. Cemetery (A-C)

Snohomish - G.A.R. Cemetery (D-G)

Snohomish - G.A.R. Cemetery (H-J)

Snohomish - G.A.R. Cemetery (K-N)

Snohomish - G.A.R. Cemetery (O-R)

Snohomish - G.A.R. Cemetery (S-Z)

Snohomish - Marshland Cemetery

Snohomish - Snohomish Pioneer Cemetery

Snohomish - Woodlawn Cemetery

Snohomish - Zion Lutheran Cemetery

Stanwood - Our Saviour Lutheran Cemetery

Sultan - Sultan Cemetery
A-M     N-Z

Turner Corner - Bear Creek Cemetery

 

SPOKANE Co. Cemeteries

 

STEVENS

Addy - Addy Cemetery Index

Bossburg - Bossburg Cemetery

Cedonia - Cedonia Community Church Cemetery Index

Chewelah - Chewelah City Cemetery Index

Chewelah - Chewelah Memorial Park Index

Chewelah - St. Mary of the Rosary Cemetery Index

Clayton - Mt. Zion Cemetery Index

Ford - Hubert Cemetery Index

Gifford - Fairview Cemetery Index

Hunters - Greenwood Cemetery Index

Loon Lake - Loon Lake Cemetery Index

Kulzers - St. Joseph Cemetery

Marcus - Grandview Cemetery

Maud - Stranger Creek Cemetery

Northport - Forest Home Cemetery Index

Rice - Cully Memorial Cemetery Index

Rice - I.O.O.F. Cemetery Index

Spokane Indian Reservation - West End Assembly of God Cemetery (1981-2000)

Summit Valley - Summit Valley Cemetery Index

Valley - Valley Cemetery Index

 

THURSTON Co. Cemeteries

 

WAHKIAKUM

Cathlamet - Greenwood Cemetery Index

Cathlamet - Pioneer Cemetery Index

Grays River - Grays River Grange Cemetery Index

Rosburg - Eden Valley Cemetery

Rosburg - Rosburg Cemetery Index

Rosburg - Seal River Cemetery Index

Skamokawa - Fern Hill Cemetery

WALLA WALLA

Burbank - Burbank Cemetery (1915-1948)

Clyde - Clyde Cemetery (1882-1907)

Dixie - Dixie Cemetery

Dry Creek - Dry Creek Cemetery (Frazier Grave - 1872)

Dry Creek - Rosehill / Buroker Cemetery (1869-1903)

Keiser Cemetery

McCall - Foster / Lost Cemetery (1870-1912)

Prescott - Ivy Cemetery (1870-1993)

Prescott - Knight / Pettyjohn Cemetery (1868-1873)

Touchet - Martin Family Cemetery (1972-1988)

Touchet - Touchet Cemetery

Waitsburg - Lansdale Grave (1895)

Walla Walla - Fort Walla Walla Military Cemetery (no dates)

Walla Walla - Lyons Creek / Mill Creek / Hendrix Cemetery (1871-1919)

Walla Walla - Stubblefield / Saling Cemetery (1863-1902)

Walla Walla - Valley Chapel / Harer Cemetery (1873-1995)

Walla Walla - Whitman Mission Baby Grave (1839)

Walla Walla - Whitman Mission Great Grave (1847-1889)

Walla Walla - Whitman Mission Pioneer Cemetery (1836-1905)

WHATCOM

Hillsdale Methodist / California Creek Cemetery

Lummi Island - Lummi Island Congregational / Beach / Grange Cemetery

WHITMAN

Albion - Albion Cemetery Index

Colton - Colton City Cemetery Index

Colton - St. Gall's Catholic Cemetery Index

Ewartsville - Ewartsville Cemetery (1881-1948)

Pitt Cemetery

Rosalia - Evergreen / I.O.O.F. / North Pines Cemetery (See also Spokane Co.)

YAKIMA

Grandview - Grandview Cemetery
Block 1     Block 2

Sunnyside - Old Sunnyside Cemetery
Blocks 3-4      Blocks 5-6      Blocks 7-8      Blocks 9-11     Blocks 12-13     Blocks 14-15
Blocks A-C    Blocks D-F     Blocks G-I      Blocks J-M